Exhibition program

MARBELLA/SPAIN 2020

Drawing Room Art Fair, Madrid 26 of February – 1 of March

We are participating at Drawing Room art fair in Madrid, which is open from Wednesday the 26th of February until Sunday the 1 of March. WTG exhibits Maria José Gallardo (from Spain, based in Sevilla), Ana Velez (from Portugal, based in Lisbon and Madrid) and Daniel Fleur (from Sweden, based in Malmö).

 

GRAND RE-OPENING 14 of March

Wadström Tönnheim Gallery re-opens the gallery on Saturday 14 of March at 7 pm after two months of rebuilding the space and can now offer three exhibitions at the same time. A warm welcome.

Wadström Tönnheim Gallery starts out the season with solo shows by two, and in their own unique way, minimalistic Spanish artists. The established (Andalusian based) conceptual painter José Medina Galeote shows his exhibition ”Feel the need”, and the Madrid based Sculptor Odnoder (represented by gallery Espacio Primavera 9) who creates most of his art work in wood. In the new show room in the front space it will be a design exhibition by the brand Ferromagno who will display its latest collection created by their designer Andrea Di Carlo. Andrea presents “Verses of Texture”, a clearly defined series of artistic objects which find in craftsmanship their milestone to reach excellence.

 

MARBELLA/SPAIN 2019

TIME BOMB… (Group exhibition with young emerging American artists, curated by Björn Stern)

7 February –  March 16

Paintings, Sculptures, Drawings, Video, Objects etc.

Phillip Birch
Petra Cortright

Erick Hernández



Krystofer Kimmel

Brandon Lipchik

Jillian Mayer
Sahana Ramakrishnan

Erin M Riley

 

KONSTANTINO DREGOS – CALCULATING INFINITY

22 March – May 25

Paintings

 

ESCALES – GROUP EXHIBITION

Curated by María José Cosano

19 July – 13 September

Mariajosé Gallardo

Mónica Vázquez Ayala

Javier Map

Nina Nolte

Tonia Trujillo

Juan López López

Antonio Mena

 

RUBÉN RODRIGO & ANA VELEZ – CONTRASTS & CONNECTIONS

19 September – 15 November

 

LUCA ZARATTINI – ”THERE IS MUSIC AND MUSIC (C’è musica e musica)”

Curated by Irina Machneva Mota

November 21, 2019 – January 10, 2020

 

 

PREVIOUS

 

SPAIN 2018

From Sweden with Love (Group exhibition)

Paintings, objects, mixed media/photography 03.11.18 – 19.01.19

LOTTA DÖBLING   DANIEL FLEUR   RICHARD G CARLSSON   ANDREAS GLAD  ANDERS KAPPEL   STEFAN OTTO   CHARLOTTE WALENTIN   MARTIN ÅLUND

 

Contemporary Andalusia (Group exhibition)

Paintings, objects, sculptures and photography 18.07.18 – 22.09.18

ANTONIO MONTALVO   ARTURO COMAS   DANIEL SILVO   ELENA GARCIA DE LA FUENTE   FIROUZ FARMAN-FARMAIAN   GLORIA MARTIN MONTANO   MARIA EGEAMATIAS DI CARLO   MP y MP ROSADO   PAULA VINCENTI

 

“Dynamics of the void”

MATIAS DI CARLO (Solo and grand opening of our gallery in Marbella)

Sculptures      14.04.18 – 09.06.18

 

SWEDEN 2018

Mads Juel (DK) (Solo and grand opening of our gallery in Malmö)

Photography     27 January – 18 March

Fredrik Åkum (SE)

Paintings     24 March – 20 May

Niklas Asker (SE)

Paintings     26 May –  8 July

Group Exhibition (8 artists – 8 stilleben)

2018.09.01 – 2018.10.06

Sofie Arwidson von Röök (SE), Lisa D Manner (SE), Lotta Döbling (SE), Julie Falk (DK), Anna Nordquist Andersson (SE), Stina Stigell (SE), Sofia von Schwerin (SE), Charlotte Walentin (SE)

Layers of Pink181117-181215

Stefan Otto (SE) Paintings, objects, mixed media/photography

 

SWEDEN 2017

Spring/Summer (winter and autumn closed)

Magdalena Svensson (SE)

Paintings     22 April – 21 May

Hannes Michanek (SE/DE)

Paintings     27 May – 25 June

Nils Bergendal (SE)

Photography     8 July – 30 July

Christopher Beckman (US)

Paintings     5 August – 27 August

 

SWEDEN 2016

TINA KRYHLMANN (NO)

30 January – 21 February

MARTIN ÅLUND (SV)

27 February – 27 Mars

SOFIA VON SCHWERIN (SV)

2 April – 24 April

GROUP EXHIBITION – PHOTOGRAPHY

David Carlsson, Bo Hylen & Erik Grönlund

5 May – 29 May

MENG / HALD : GRIDDY GRIT (DK)

4 June – 3 July

GROUP EXHIBITION – SKÅNE/STOCKHOLM, PART I

9 July – 31 July
Johan Andersson
Andreas Glad
Sofi Lardner Häggström
Elizabet Thun

GROUP EXHIBITION – SKÅNE/STOCKHOLM PART II

3 September – 25 September
Niklas Asker
Maria Johansson
Fredrik Lindberg
Peter Wallström

Kaare Golles (DK)

NN – Paintings and sculpture
1 October – 30 October

The Gallery Collection (Group exhibition)
5 November – 26 February

 

SWEDEN 2015

DANIEL FLEUR

16 January – 8 February

STEFAN OTTO

14 February – 8 Mars

CHARLOTTE WALENTIN

14 Mars – 5 April

PETER ERN

11 April – 3 May

LENNART ALVES

9 May – 31 May

TRINE STRUWE

5 June – 5 July

JOHAN RÖING

5 September – 27 September

ANDERS KAPPEL

3 October – 25 October

CELIE EKLUND

31 October – 22 November

ERIK GRÖNLUND

28 November – 20 December

 

SWEDEN (autumn) 2014

STINA STIGELL (Solo and grand opening of our gallery in Skanör)

12 September – 5 October

LOTTA DÖBLING

11 October – 2 November

FREDRIK JENSNER

8 November – 7 December

GROUP EXHIBITION – 7 x 7

12 December – 21 December

LENNART ALVES

LOTTA DÖBLING

CELIE EKLUND

ERIK GRÖNLUND

AMI NORDA

STINA STIGELL

TRINE STRUWE